Introduction Almond oil Extraction Method and Process:
Today, let us discuss the Almond Oil Extraction Method, Steps involved in Almond oil preparation, Almond oil Machine cost, and benefits, uses of the Almond Oil.
Almond oil is one of the greatest oils for hair and skin care. It has got lots of nutrients and useful properties which make it a powerful cosmetic ingredient. The results obtained by using almond oil on the skin can be comparable to that of various powerful skin care products, sans all the side effects. It helps one get rid of dark circles in weeks. Sweet almond oil is safe to ingest internally. In fact, it is well reputed as medicinal oil in the Unani system of Medicine.
Almond originates in the Middle East, India subcontinent and North Africa. Almond oil, transparent and in light yellow, with great fragrance, is not only good cooking oil but also senior lubricating oil. It can resist the temperature under 20 ℃. Almond oil is an extremely important material to make senior paint coatings, cosmetics, soaps and more. Besides, it can be used to extract essence & vitamins. Almond oil is rich in protein, unsaturated fatty acid, vitamin, inorganic salt, dietary fiber and trace elements necessary in the human body. And, it can moisten lungs; strengthen the spleen, supply energy and extra beneficial functions of the human body. The amygdalin contained in almond oil is a normal anti-cancer active substance.
Almond oil is extracted since ancient times. We know this since its usage is mentioned in several ancient and medieval books on medicine.
Traditional Medicinal Uses of Almond Oil:
Almond oil is regularly mentioned in the writings of famous herbalist throughout the ages. Here is their view of almond oil. In the absence of great quality modern scientific research on almond oil, these are our sources for dependable information on the health benefits of almond oil.
John Gerard – The eclectic herbalist Gerard has mentioned about the Almond oil. He indicates that Almond oil is huge for relieving pain on the outside through a massage. It also relieves colic.
Dioscorides (author of Materia Medica) have mentioned several recipes for ointments made using almond oil. Culpeper mentions the request of almond oil for massaging the temples which are believed to improve brain function and relieve stress.
Source of Almond Oil:
Almond oil has been extracted from almonds. There are lots of varieties of almonds, but they are generally classified into two classes.
Bitter Almonds – These types of almonds that are bitter to taste. They are hardly ever eaten and used in recipes. Bitter almonds, however, are used to make bitter almond oil. These almonds have a small amount of hydrogen cyanide, which is extremely poisonous. Eating just a small amount of these almonds can lead to vertigo or even death.
Sweet Almonds – These types of almonds that we are accustomed to eating. They are used to make sweet almond oil. This oil too has a sweet taste, production almond oil one of the tastiest almond oils.
Almond is really a drupe, not a nut. It is local to the Mediterranean and the Middle East. Presently, the largest producer of almonds is the United States of America, most of which comes from the state of California. Spain too is identified for its high-quality almonds. Different varieties of almonds have slight differences in taste, & this subtle difference also reflects on the oil.
Read: How To Grow Dhaniya.
Nutritional Information of Almond Oil:
Almond oil is reputed for its nutritional value. It is very high in Vitamin E. 100 grams of Almond oil provide about 200 % the daily necessity (RDI) of Vitamin E. Rest all vitamins and minerals are in negligible amounts, except for little amounts of Vitamin K. What we are actually interested in is the fat composition of Almond oil and the health benefits thereof.
Almond oil contains the below macro composition within fats in 100 grams oil.
Saturated Fats – 6.2 grams
Monounsaturated fats – 69.9 grams
Polyunsaturated fats – 17.4 grams
Properties of Almond oil:
The therapeutical properties of almond oil, both sweet and bitter almond oil. In general, the properties of sweet almond oil and bitter almond oil are related to a topical application. For internal use, only sweet almond oil is used, & there is no point in discussing the health benefits of bitter almond oil because it is hazardous when ingested.
Read: Almond Farming.
Below are the therapeutic properties of Sweet Almond oil.
Anti-Inflammatory – It reduces inflammation topically & also when ingested.
Antioxidant – Almond oil possesses a mild antioxidant ability.
Immune Booster – Topical as well as the internal function of sweet almond oil boosts immunity and provide robust protection from various diseases.
Anti-hepatotoxic – Almond oil is recognized to aid the liver in eliminating toxins. This is performed by castor oil.
Emollient – The excellent moisturization property. It is used to remove excess dry skin.
Sclerosant – Used to treat vascular issues like spider veins, hemorrhoids & varicose veins.
Laxative – Promotes defecation & relieves constipation. This laxative action is mild as compared to stronger laxatives similar to castor oil.
Analgesic – Almond oil is a soft pain reliever
Muscle Relaxation – Massage with almond oil soothes stressed & sore muscles.
Cicatrizant – It helps wounds heal faster.
Anti-dandruff – It dissolves, leaving dandruff from the scalp.
Almond oil extraction method by supercritical CO2:
Oil from crushed almond seeds was extracted with supercritical CO2 at 350 bars & 40°C. Almond particles of 3 different mean sizes were tested. Extraction of the smaller particles was performed at 2 different solvent flow rates. Almond oil yields were formed with asymptotic values at large extraction times that were close to the values obtained by Soxhlet extraction. An extraction model based on the physical evidence of broken & intact oil cells has been developed. It accounts for a former equilibrium regime & a latter finite mass transfer regime. All model parameters except the internal mass transfer coefficient & the oil concentration at solvent saturation have been determined by independent experiments. The model solution was designed with a finite difference numerical technique. A good agreement was obtained between model curves & the experimental data for an internal mass transfer coefficient of 7.5×10-9m/s.
Almond oil extraction using supercritical fluids (CO2) & pressing (both hydraulic & screw press) provides a product that is fit for human consumption with the pleasant sensorial characteristics that belong the primary product (the almond), consequently, no refining is needed, making the product a virgin oil.
The seeds collected were manually dehulled and carefully sorted to eliminate all the mesocarp. The seeds were sun-dried for two days, oven dried for two hours at the temperature of the 105°C and finely ground into flour using a blending machine.
Almond Oil extraction method of the seed flour:
A total of 100 g of the prepared sample flour was transferred into the Soxhlet thimble which was suspiciously fixed on a 500 ml capacity round bottom flask. 300 ml hexane (b.p 40-60°C) was poured within the flask and heated on a thermostatically controlled heating mantle to boiling point. The refluxing continued for 4 hours until the oil was observed to have been fully extracted.
Pretreatment of the oil sample:
The almond seed oil could not be transesterified directly due to its high Free Fatty Acid (FFA), hence the pretreatment. The FFA rate of the fat was reduced below 1% using concentrated sulfuric acid as a catalyst and methanol prior to transesterification.
Read: Tulsi Oil Extraction process.
About 10 ml of the extracted oil was calculated into a pre-dried, flat bottom flask, then 60 ml of methanol was added and 1% H2SO4 by volume was also added. The mixture was agitated at a high speed at 60°C with a magnetic stirrer. The reaction time was achieved after 70 min, the mixture was then poured into a 250 ml separating funnel, and three layers were formed comprising water at the bottom, oil sample in the middle as the methanol was at the upper layer. The mixture was carefully separated by removing the water first followed by the oil & finally, the methanol. The pretreated oil was poured into a 250 ml beaker & placed inside the oven set at 105°C until traces of water and methanol were vaporized, consequent upon which the pretreated oil was apparently properly for the transesterification process.
Transesterification of the extracted oil sample:
Transesterification of the extracted almond oil with methanol was accepted out in the presence of homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysts to yield fatty acid methyl ester (biodiesel).
Almond oil obtaining process:
Almond oil obtaining process is much related to the processes for obtaining other nut oils. The nut is harvested previously to the autumn rains start (August-September). After harvesting, the next step is de-hulling, consisting of the removal of the mesocarp that appears to adhere to the nut & has not been lost by falling from the tree. After de-hulling, the nuts are generally exposed to the sun for two or three days (drying), as a general rule, or they are subjected to hot air ventilation, with the aim of finishing their drying. By using drying, the humidity content is considerably reduced by up to 5 to 8%. After that, cracking takes place, which consists of the partition of the shell and the seed (Harris, 2013). Lastly, as oil extraction takes place, generating also a solid edible by-product. Some extraction systems will want a previous grinding of the seeds.
Fast almond drying is a fundamental process from the commercial point of view (deficient drying reduces the operational profitability & the shelf life of nuts susceptible to rancidity) and sanitary point of view (adequate drying prevents the growth & spread of imperfect fungus Aspergillums flavus, and therefore the aflatoxin production & accumulation). Almond drying can be done in many ways: direct sun exposure, hot air oven, using a fan and in a hot air dryer, etc.
Almond oil production:
Almond oil can be taken from both the bitter almond and the sweet almond varieties. The oil is obtained generally through a cold-pressing process; however, sweet almonds can be pressed warmly. First, the almonds clean of impurities & loosed from their shells. The pre-cleaned seed is then lightly warmed to the press temperature and subsequently fed into a screw press. The resulting products, almond oil & almond press cakes, then undergo immediate further processing. The press cakes are crushed and cooled before being sent for more processing or into storage. The oil is normally turned into pure oil, after undergoing several stages of purification (rough filtration, fine filtration, and safety filtration). Alternatively, after being pressed, the oil is left standing for some days, which allows the mucilaginous components to settle and then, with the aid of filter presses, be removed. After being cold-pressed, the oil can be used to refined or untreated. Essential almond oil, however, is only taken from bitter almonds, which is also why it is named bitter almond oil.
Characteristics of Almond oil:
Good almond oil should be clear, slightly yellowish, runny & nearly odorless. It can, however, provide off a mildly nutty, faint vanilla note. The flavor is reminiscent of almonds and is mild & oily. The oil usually has a mildly nutty, slightly sweet aroma. Almond oil heated to a temperature of 220° C. The solidification point lies in the range of -10°C to -20°C. Almond oil is comprised of 78% oleic acid, up to around 17% linoleic acid, and up to 5% palmitic acid. Besides containing a little amount of Myristic acid, almond oil also contains potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, sulphur, iron, sodium, glutamine, sterols & also vitamins A, B and E. The advantage of this oil is that it features a high content of water-soluble vitamins & secondary plant substances, as well as a small percentage of saturated fatty acids. Beyond this, it is frequently also well-tolerated by many nut allergy sufferers.
The oil should be stored in a cool and in a dark location in order to avoid turning rancid. Under such conditions, its shelf life can last around twelve months.
Low-temperature Almond oil extraction method and process:
The low-temperature extraction method is now the leading extraction method in the market. It can attain the same extraction result of supercritical CO2 extraction equipment but requires much less price to establish a professional almond oil extraction plant. In addition, by using a low-temperature almond oil extracting machine can form large scale almond oil production, which is unavailable for supercritical CO2 extraction.
Advantages of low-temperature Almond oil extraction machine:
- Can protect all the active ingredients within the almond oil, such as vitamins, amygdalin, protein, and more, greatly improving the quality of almond oil & expanding the applications of almond oil.
- Requires less investment and high quality for long-term uses
- Compared to the supercritical CO2 extraction method, low-temperature almond oil extraction method is not only easier to operate but can form large scale almond oil production
- Compared to traditional solvent extraction method, it can save energy up to 70% & consume less solvent, usually, one ton of raw material is below 8kg of solvent
Cost of Almond oil extraction machine:
Almond Oil Machine cost approximately Rs 20,500/Piece depending on its capacity &
Automatic Almond Oil Press Machine cost approximately Rs 18,000/Unit and its Capacity: 2.5 to 5 Kg/hour
Advantages of Almond oil:
Pharmaceutical and medical uses:
Almond oil can serve as a solvent & a dispersing agent for oleaginous injections. These help in the administration of lipophilic medications that cannot be full orally. Because of its ability to alleviate irritation, the oil can be used in oleaginous eye drops. If it is warm and administered in drops into the ear, it can also assist alleviate earaches.
In folk medicine:
According to the Lexikon der pflanzlichen Fette und Ole (lexicon of plant fats and oils), almond oil has many varieties of applications in this arena. It helps, for example, with bronchial congestion, lung inflammations, lack of appetite, upset stomach, boils, skin irritation, and also with diaper dermatitis & bedsores. Additionally, it is also believed to help with stomach aches and colic in children, as well as to fight against hair loss and dandruff. It can be used topically to help with bladder or kidney ailments.
In cosmetics, almond oil has a wide variety of applications, often been described as one of the most precious oils in skincare as well as an “all-round cosmetic”. It serves, for example, in the making of skin oils, massage oils, oil baths, ointments, lip balms, baby care products, facial and oil packs, and also for hair care preparations. According to the Lexikon der pflanzlichen Öle und Fette, almond oil is an ideal oil for skin because it not only smells pleasant but also because it is absorbed quickly into the skin, moisturizing it thoroughly. It is particularly calming and soothes rough, scaly, and dry skin. Thus, almond oil is used in cosmetics to alleviate irritation & pain, to promote circulation, and to moisturize, yet it also serves as a sheer, natural UV filter.
Here, almond oil is used as a lubricant for fine mechanical systems, such as clocks, instruments, & weapons.
In the food industry:
In this area, almond oil is largely used in the making of marzipan.
In the kitchen:
The Almond oil can be used both as a salad oil and owing to its almond aroma of sweet dishes.
Limitations and Caveats:
Almond oil is sometimes used for purposes that are not scientifically proven, such as in improving complexion, in hair care, & in boosting brain function. These uses are based on traditional medicine but have no scientific evidence directly sustaining them.
The dosage of Almond Oil:
There is minimal scientific evidence on dosages for the utilization of almond oil.
- When used topically, different almond oil products recommend changeable doses. Dosages generally fall around a few drops per use for facial products, and a few tablespoons sometimes heated for massages.
- When ingested, traditional medicine suggests 1-2 teaspoons of sweet almond oil per dose. Avoid dosages over those found in labeling due to lack of data on safety.
- For bitter almond oil, there is not sufficient information on its use to determine dosage. Due to its potential for toxicity, should consult a professional before using bitter almond oil.
Read: Citronella Farming.